<center id="9z7oj"><ruby id="9z7oj"></ruby></center>
<center id="9z7oj"></center>

<center id="9z7oj"></center><nobr id="9z7oj"><ruby id="9z7oj"><meter id="9z7oj"></meter></ruby></nobr><nobr id="9z7oj"><ruby id="9z7oj"><meter id="9z7oj"></meter></ruby></nobr>
<nobr id="9z7oj"><ruby id="9z7oj"></ruby></nobr><center id="9z7oj"><ruby id="9z7oj"></ruby></center> <center id="9z7oj"></center>
<nobr id="9z7oj"><ruby id="9z7oj"></ruby></nobr>

英語四級考試完形提高練習12

Many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes.They are left in the __1__ of strangers for the rest of their lives.Their __2__ children visit them only occasionally, but more often, they do not have any __3__ visitors.The truth is that this idea is an unfortunate myth __4 __story.In fact, family members provide over 80 percent of the care __5__ elderly people need.Samuel Prestoon, a sociologist, studied __6__ the American family is changing.He reported that by the time the __7__ American couple reaches 40 years of age, they have more parents than children. __8__ , because people today live longer after an illness than people did years __9__ , family members must provide long term care.More psychologists have found that all caregivers __10__ a common characteristic: All caregivers believe that they are the best __11__ for the job.In other words, they all felt that they __12__ do the job better than anyone else.Social workers__ 13__ caregivers to find out why they took __14 __the responsibility of caring for an elderly relative.Many caregivers believed they had __15__ to help their relative.Some stated that helping others __16__ them feel more useful.Others hoped that by helping __17__ now, they would deserve care when they became old and__ 18__ .Caring for the elderlyand being taken care of can be a__ 19__ satisfying experience for everyone who might be __20__ .

1.A.hands B.arms C.bodies D.homes
2.A.growing B.grown C.being grown D.having grown

3.A.constant B.lasting C.regular D.normal
4.A.imaginary B.imaginable C.imaginative D.imagery
5.A.that B.this C.those D.these
6.A.when B.how C.what D.where
7.A.common B.ordinary C.standard D.average
8.A.Further B.However C.Moreover D.Whereas
9.A.before B.ago C.later D.lately
10.A.share B.enjoy C.divide D.consent
11.A.person B.people C.character D.man
12.A.would B.will C.could D.can
13.A.questioned B.interviewed C.inquired D.interrogate
14.A.in B.up C.on D.off
15.A.admiration B.initiative C.necessity D.obligation
16.A.cause B.enable C.make D.get
17.A.someone B.anyone C.everyone D.anybody
18.A.elderly B.dependent C.dependable D.independent
19.A.similarly B.differently C.mutually D.certainly
20.A.involved B.excluded C.included D.considered

1.【答案】A
【解析】本句意為他們的業余生活要由陌生人來照料。in the hands of“由……控制或照料”,固定搭配。
2.【答案】B
【解析】grown children過去分詞作定語,意為長大的孩子。
3.【答案】C
【解析】regular“定期的、有規律的”;normal“正常的”;constant“經常的”;lasting“持續的”,這里指定期來看望的人。
4.【答案】A
【解析】imaginary“不真實的、虛構的”;imaginable“可想象的”;imaginative“富于想象力的”;imagery意為肖像。
5.【答案】A
【解析】that引導定語從句。
6.【答案】B
【解析】根據上下文,how引導賓語從句,表示“如何、怎么樣”。
7.【答案】D
【解析】average指一般、通常的情況;common表示“普通的”,強調大部分;ordinary與special相對立,強調普遍性;standard“標準的”。
8.【答案】C
【解析】用moreover“而且”,表示兩www.702iv.com。如果further加上more,也表示遞進關系。
9.【答案】B
【解析】ago“以前”,指從現在算起;before是從過去某個時刻算起。
10.【答案】A
【解析】share,共享的,常與common搭配。consent同意。
11.【答案】B
【解析】這里要用復數,故選people。
12.【答案】C
【解析】would表示一種意愿,can表示能力。主句是過去時,故選could。
13.【答案】B
【解析】questioned和inquired表示“詢問、疑問”;interrogate“審問”。故interviewed“面試、訪問”符合句意。
14.【答案】C
【解析】take on“承擔”;take in“欺騙、收容”;take up“從事”;take off“脫下”、“起飛”。take on符合句意,承擔照顧年老親戚的責任。
15.【答案】D
【解析】obligation“責任、義務”;admiration“羨慕”;initiative“首創的,開始的”;necessity“必要性”。本句與上句意思相近,故選obligation。
16.【答案】C
【解析】make sb do sth.表示“使某人……”,符合句意。
17.【答案】A
【解析】someone在這里泛指某個人。Anyone、anybody指任何人,everyone指每個人。
18.【答案】B
【解析】dependent“依靠別人的”;dependable“可靠的”;independent“獨立的”。
19.【答案】C
【解析】mutually“共同地”;similarly“同樣地、相似的”;differently“不同地”;certainly“當然地”。只有共同地符合句意。
20.【答案】A
【解析】involved“涉及、牽涉到”;included“包含”;excluded“排除在外、不包括”;considered“考慮到”。本句意為可能涉及到的每一個人。

版權所有:英語四級考試網 www.www.702iv.com,轉載請注明來源。

赌钱现金网